Active Standard

IEEE/ISO/IEC 8802-3-2017/Amd 11-2019

ISO/IEC/IEEE International Standard - Information technology - Telecommunications and information exchange between systems - Local and metropolitan area networks - Specific requirements - Part 3: Standard for Ethernet AMENDMENT 11: Physical layer and management parameters for serial 25 Gb/s Ethernet operation over single-mode fiber

This amendment to IEEE Std 802.3-2015 adds Physical Layer (PHY) specifications and management parameters for 25 Gb/s operation over single-mode fiber at reaches of at least 10 km (25GBASE-LR) and 40 km (25GBASE-ER).

Sponsor Committee
C/LM - LAN/MAN Standards Committee
Learn More
Status
Active Standard
Adoption of
802.3cc-2017
History
Published:
2019-03-08

Working Group Details

Society
IEEE Computer Society
Learn More
Sponsor Committee
C/LM - LAN/MAN Standards Committee
Learn More
No Active Projects
No Active Standards
No Superseded Standards
No Inactive-Withdrawn Standards
No Inactive-Reserved Standards
Newswire

Sign up for our monthly newsletter to learn about new developments, including resources, insights and more.